Privacy Policy

Effective date: 20/10/2017

Updated: 20/10/2017

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Couto Ventures collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.leoinlipstick.com/www.erikacouto.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Couto Ventures.

 

At www.leoinlipstick.com,  (“Couto Ventures”) we are committed to respecting your privacy choices and being transparent about what information we collect from you and how we use that information. We do not share, sell, license, trade, or read your personal information to others except in the ways explained in this privacy policy.

 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to help you understand:

-Why we collect personally identifiable information;

-What personally identifiable information we collect;

-How we use that information, including how the information is stored and whether we share the information with third parties; and

-Your choices regarding our collection, use and distribution of your information

 

Your consent to this privacy policy

By using this website you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

What information does Couto Ventures collect?

We collect two types of information personally identifiable information and anonymous information.  

 

Generally speaking, you can visit this website without identifying who you are or revealing any information about yourself.

 

Personally identifiable information is information that specifically identifies a particular user such as name, email address or phone number.

 

Anonymous information is information that cannot be connected to the identity of a specific individual. For example, a site may record the number of visits to a particular page that occur in a given period of time, but that does not necessarily provide the names or other identifying information of each visitor.

 

When you subscribe to our newsletter, place an order for our services, or enroll in one of our courses, we collect certain information to process your request for information and/or services.

 

What are cookies and how are they used?

Cookies are small data files, typically made up of a string of text, that assign you a unique identifier. This information enables our website to receive information from your computer to provide a more tailored and user-friendly experience for you.  For example, if you login to our site we may be able to personalize your experience by recognizing your name when you return to the site, save your login and your password, or enable a shopping cart. 

 

Our newsletters may use cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing efforts (for example, tracking the clicks on the links in our emails and newsletters) or we may use cookies to determine the number of times website visitors have accessed a particular area or page on the website. Most web browsers have a function that allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or you can set your browser option so that your device does not receive or except cookies.

 

How does Couto Ventures use the information we collect?

Non-personally identifiable information

 

We may use non-personally identifiable information, like data about the most visited site pages or the duration of certain site page visits that are not tied to a specific site user, to maintain, improve, and protect our site and our product and service offerings.

 

Personally identifiable information

When you sign up for our newsletter, we use the name and email address that you provided to subscribe to our newsletter and/or our email list. We will send you periodic newsletters and/or emails. We store the name and email address that you provided in an SSL encrypted database. [NOTE: MOST EMAIL PROVIDERS HAVE SSL ENCRYPTED DATABASES BUT CHECK WITH YOURS TO MAKE SURE BEFORE INCLUDING THIS]

 

When you purchase a digital product or our services we use the personal information you provide to process the transaction and deliver your digital product and/or service, and to provide you customer service as necessary. We store this information in an SSL encrypted database. [NOTE: MOST EMAIL AND PAYMENT PROVIDERS HAVE SSL ENCRYPTED DATABASES BUT CHECK WITH YOURS TO MAKE SURE BEFORE INCLUDING THIS]

 

Blog / Forum

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs and/or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, you may email us at studio@erikacouto.com. We may or may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

 

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes several social media features, including Facebook, Twitter, and Pinterest buttons. These features may collect your IP address, the pages you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features and widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the features.

 

Pixel data

Our website uses the Facebook pixel in order to track user behaviour on the site. By using this site, you consent to tracking and retargeting ads on all Couto Ventures sites.

 

Is my personally identifiable information secure?

The security of your personally identifiable information is extremely important to Couto Ventures. We use PayPal, Square & Stripe to process your purchases of our products and services. Your information is stored in an SSL encrypted database.

 

Be sure to keep in mind the no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic or physical server storage is 100% secure. While we value the privacy and security of your personal information, we cannot guarantee against or prevent potential security breaches, nor can we assure you that the personally identifiable information that you provide us will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this privacy policy.

 

If you have any reason to believe that the security of your information has been compromised, please email us immediately at support@jennscalia.com

 

Does Couto Ventures share my personal information with third parties?

 

Except in situations described in the next paragraph, we will not sell or give any personally identifiable information to any third parties.

 

We may however be required by law enforcement or judicial authority to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental authorities. If requested by law-enforcement or judicial authorities, we will provide this information on receipt of the appropriate documentation. We may also release information to law-enforcement agencies or other third parties if we feel it is necessary to protect the safety and welfare of our personnel or to enforce our Terms & Conditions.

 

Does this website comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act?

Yes. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

Mature Subject Matter

Our website sometimes deals with mature subject matter including sexual abuse, alcohol, and sex. By visiting this site, you agree that you are of the age of majority in your territory of residence.

 

Does not constitute professional advice

The information on this site is meant for informational and educational purposes only. The information on this site is not meant to replace or substitute professional advice. No guarantees of income or results are promised based on the information included on this or any other Couto Ventures website.

 

Opt-out

If it anytime you do not wish to receive offers or emails from us, you must tell us in order for the communications to stop.  You may do this by either clicking the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of our emails or you may contact us directly by sending an email to studio@erikacouto.com

 

How will I be notified of changes to this privacy policy?

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. If we make a material change to this policy, we will post the changes on this privacy policy webpage and may also inform you of the changes by other means such as our newsletter or in a direct email containing the update.

 

What if I have questions about this Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, please direct your questions to Couto Ventures using the information below:

Couto Ventures, INC.

studio@erikacouto.com